!You are viewing the archived site. To go to the NEW SITE please click here

Competition: 44th Annual International Store Design Competiton Winners

STORE OF THE YEAR:
T2 Shoreditch, London by Landini Associates, Sydney, Australia
 
CATEGORY: New or Completely Renovated Full-Line Department Store


First Place: Nordstrom Store Planning, Nordstrom, The Woodlands, Texas

Award of Merit: Gensler, El Palacio de Hierro, Querétaro, Mexico

 

CATEGORY: New or Completely Renovated Specialty Department Store
First Place: Burdifilek, The Galleria Luxury Hall West, Seoul
 
CATEGORY: New Shop Within an Existing Full-Line or Specialty Department Store

First Place: HBC Store Planning & Design, Hudson’s Bay Home & Decor, Toronto

Award of Merit: Charles Sparks + Company, Macy's Herald Square 4th Floor Men’s Activewear and Shoes, New York
 
CATEGORY: Hard-Lines Specialty Store
First Place: Callison, Watches of Switzerland, Regent Street, London

First Place: FITCH, PIRCH, Dallas

Award of Merit: Gensler, Hartmann, New York
Award of Merit: Gensler, Harman Flagship, New York

Award of Merit: Gensler, Back 40 Mercantile, Old Greenwich, Conn.
 
CATEGORY: Soft-Lines Specialty Store


First Place: MNA, Ralph Lauren, Hong Kong
Award of Merit: MNA, Ralph Lauren, Bangkok
Award of Merit: Callison, Dhamani 1969, Dubai Mall
 
CATEGORY: Large-Format Specialty Stores

First Place: Miller Zell, Orchard Supply Hardware, San Jose, California.

Award of Merit: Ruscio Studio, Mark's, Winnipeg
 
CATEGORY: Value Retail


First Place: RetailOne, Boot Barn, Nashville
 
CATEGORY: Supermarkets


First Place: King Retail Solutions, Fresh St. Farms, Surrey, BC              â€¨â€¨
 
CATEGORY: Specialty Food, Gourmet Grocer & Delicatessen


First Place: BHDP Architecture, Brothers Marketplace, Medfield, Mass.

Award of Merit: Juice Served Here, Juice Served Here, Venice Beach

Award of Merit: MARKETING-JAZZ, Marques de Riscal Flagship, Alava, Spain
                                                                â€¨
CATEGORY: Fine Dining Restaurant and/or Bar


First Place, Dialogue 38, Kwan Dim Sum, Toronto
                                                                                                        â€¨
CATEGORY: Quick Service Restaurants


First Place: GH+A, Rideau Centre Dining Hall, Ottawa       

                                                                                                                                  â€¨â€¨
CATEGORY: Casual Restaurant and/or Bar
First Place: Dialogue 38, Yakitori Kintori/Kinton Ramen, Toronto


Award of Merit: Dash Design, Distrito, Moorestown, N.J.
Award of Merit: Landini Associates, Jones the Grocer, Melbourne                                        â€¨â€¨                                                                                  â€¨â€¨
CATEGORY:

 Bar, Coffee, Tea Shop


First Place: Landini Associates, T2, Shoreditch, London                    â€¨                                                                            â€¨â€¨
CATEGORY: 

Telecommunications, Mobile Technology Store
Award of Merit: Chute Gerdeman, Verizon Destination Store, Mall of America
Award of Merit: Geyer, Telstra Discovery Store, Sydney            â€¨                                                                              â€¨â€¨
CATEGORY: 

Lifestyle, Health & Wellbeing


First Place: TPG Architecture, The Red Door, New York


Award of Merit: Big Red Rooster, American Express Centurion Lounge, LaGuardia Airport
 
CATEGORY: Pharmacy
Award of Merit: Alessandro Luciani Designer, Dr. Fleming Pharma & Healthcare, Milan
Award of Merit: MARKETING-JAZZ, Boticana Pharmacy, Jaen, Spain                      â€¨â€¨                                                                                 

CATEGORY: Temporary & Common Area Retail
Award of Merit: DSD Groupe Design + Ruscio Studio, Faces Cosmetics, Sainte-Foy, Que.
Award of Merit: Design Compendium, Birchbox Pop-Up Shop, JFK Airport
 


CATEGORY: Brand Spaces


First Place: Gensler, Holly Hunt Showroom, Dallas


Award of Merit: Ruscio Studio, Euro Tile & Stone, Ottawa                       
                                                                                            


CATEGORY: Financial Services
First Place: Public Design Group, BOQ, North Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
 



INNOVATION AWARDS


Toshiba Technology Award: FITCH, VIVID Homes by B&Q China, Shanghai
Store Planning: Nordstrom, Nordstrom, The Woodlands, Texas


Lighting Design: HBC Store Planning & Design, Kleinfeld Hudson’s Bay, Toronto
Materiality/Finishes: Burdifilek, Mark Lash Flagship, Toronto
Wayfinding, Signage & Environmental
Graphics: BHDP Architecture, Brothers Marketplace, Medfield, Mass.
Visual Merchandising: HBC Store Planning & Design, Hudson’s Bay Home & Decor, Toronto


Fixturing: Checkland Kindleysides, Nixon, Paris


Sustainability: Gensler, Timbuk2, Chicago
Conceptual Design: Checkland Kindleysides, Joseph Cheaney Flagship, London
Branding: Chanel, Inc., CHANEL at Saks Fifth Avenue, New Orleans
Digital Integration: Gensler, Harman Flagship, New York


Historic Preservation: Elkus Manfredi Architects, The Verb Hotel, Boston
Exterior Façade: Planeación de Almacenes Liverpool, Liverpool, Toluca, Mexico
Show Window: HBC Store Planning & Design, Lord & Taylor, Albany, N.Y.

                                  



Questions & Comments

Add a Comment

Platinum Supporter